Category: Literary History / Literary Criticism
Viewing items 11 - 20 of 95...
An Introduction to English versification. Second edition revised.
by Weber, Carl J.
Price: US $5.00
ISBN #:
Binding: Soft Cover
Book Condition: VG-
Pub Date: 1931
ISBN #:
Binding: Soft Cover
Book Condition: VG-
Pub Date: 1931
2nd ed., revised (originally published in 1926. 12mo, stapled wraps, 24pages. Condition is VERY GOOD- : soiling to rear cover, faint stain to top ... Details
An Introduction to Russian literature.
by Muchnic, Helen.
Price: US $20.00
ISBN #:
Binding:
Book Condition: VG/VG
Pub Date: 0
ISBN #:
Binding:
Book Condition: VG/VG
Pub Date: 0
1st edition. 272p. lt. green cloth / gilt titles. VG/VG: owner name in pencil; minor general wear (in mylar) Includes chapters on Pushkin, Gogol... Details
Anita Brookner
by Sadler, Lynn Veach
Price: US $15.00
ISBN #: 0805769919
Binding: Hardcover
Book Condition: NF
Dust Jacket Condition: VG+
Edition: F
Pub Date: 1990
ISBN #: 0805769919
Binding: Hardcover
Book Condition: NF
Dust Jacket Condition: VG+
Edition: F
Pub Date: 1990
1st edition, 8vo, burgundy cloth, 165 pages, bibliography. NEAR FINE book / VERY GOOD+ jacket: jacket has small chips to top corner, mark on spine. Details
Arnold the poet.
by Duffin, Henry Charles
Price: US $15.00
ISBN #:
Binding: Hardcover
Book Condition: VG+
Dust Jacket Condition: VG+
Pub Date: 1964
ISBN #:
Binding: Hardcover
Book Condition: VG+
Dust Jacket Condition: VG+
Pub Date: 1964
Reprint edition of 1964 [first published in US by Barnes & Noble in 1963, published in the UK in 1962], 8vo, green boards,158 pages, parital bibliogra... Details
Blake's night: William Blake and the idea of Pastoral.
by Wagenknecht, David.
Price: US $20.00
ISBN #:
Binding:
Book Condition: VG+/VG+
Pub Date: 0
ISBN #:
Binding:
Book Condition: VG+/VG+
Pub Date: 0
321 p., illustrated, brown cloth; silver lettering. VG+/VG+: sl. yellowing to pg. edges. DJ: sl. edgewear; sl. yellowing to white. (in mylar). Details
Blake: the lyric poetry. [Studies in English Literature No. 34.]
by Hololoway, John.
Price: US $9.50
ISBN #: 0713154209
Binding: Soft Cover
Book Condition: VG+
Pub Date: 1968
ISBN #: 0713154209
Binding: Soft Cover
Book Condition: VG+
Pub Date: 1968
First paperback edition, 12mo, 80 pages. Condition is VERY GOOD+ : sl. cover wear. Details
Calm of mind: tercentenary essays on "Paradise Regained" and Samson Agonistes, in honor of John S. Diekhoff.
by Wittreich Joseph Anthony, Jr. ed. [ John Milton ]
Price: US $15.00
ISBN #: 0829502149
Binding: Hardcover
Book Condition: VG+
Dust Jacket Condition: VG+
Edition: F
Pub Date: 1971
ISBN #: 0829502149
Binding: Hardcover
Book Condition: VG+
Dust Jacket Condition: VG+
Edition: F
Pub Date: 1971
8vo, blue cloth, 342 pages, b/w illustrations, map endpapers; includes Wiiliam Blake's illustratons for "Paradise Regained." VERY GOOD+ book / VERY ... Details
Captivity & Sentiment: Cultural Exchange in American Literature, 1682-1861
by Burnham, Michelle.
Price: US $15.00
ISBN #: 0874518180
Binding: Hardcover
Book Condition: NF
Dust Jacket Condition: NF
Edition: F
Pub Date: 1997
ISBN #: 0874518180
Binding: Hardcover
Book Condition: NF
Dust Jacket Condition: NF
Edition: F
Pub Date: 1997
1st edition [number line], 8vo, blue cloth, 211 pages, b/w illustrations, bibliography. NEAR FINE book / NEAR FINE jacket: book has a small remainde... Details
Clarissa on the Continent: Translation and Seduction
by Beebee, Thomas O.
Price: US $12.00
ISBN #: 0271006935
Binding: Hardcover
Book Condition: NEAR FINE
Dust Jacket Condition: VG+
Edition: F
Pub Date: 1990
ISBN #: 0271006935
Binding: Hardcover
Book Condition: NEAR FINE
Dust Jacket Condition: VG+
Edition: F
Pub Date: 1990
8vo, grayish-green cloth, 228 pages, bibliography. NEAR FINE book in a VERY GOOD+ jacket: book is like new; jacket has slight edgewear and a sunned ... Details
Collected studies by Chester Noyes Greenough; with an introduction by Wilbur Cortez Abbott. 2 volumes.
by Greenough, Chester Noyes.
Price: US $40.00
ISBN #:
Binding:
Book Condition: VG+
Pub Date: 0
ISBN #:
Binding:
Book Condition: VG+
Pub Date: 0
2 vols., illus. burgundy cloth, teg. VG+/no dj: like new except for owner name in pencil, sunned spines, in a VG- slipcase with some edgewear Details