Category: Natural History
Viewing items 1 - 10 of 53...
70 Common Cacti of the Southwest
by Fischer, Pierre C.
Price: US $6.50
ISBN #: 0911408827
Binding: Soft Cover
Book Condition: NF
Pub Date: 1991
ISBN #: 0911408827
Binding: Soft Cover
Book Condition: NF
Pub Date: 1991
2nd printing of 1991. 8vo, wraps, unpaginated, color photographs. Condition is NEAR FINE: sl. scuffing to rear cover. Details
A Field book of North American snakes.
by Ditmars, Raymond L.
Price: US $20.00
ISBN #:
Binding:
Book Condition: VG/VG
Pub Date: 0
ISBN #:
Binding:
Book Condition: VG/VG
Pub Date: 0
305p. 48p. b/w plates, color frontis. green cloth. VG/VG: owner name in pencil, lite soiling; DJ: edgewear, sl. sunned spine (in mylar) ("Diamo... Details
A Field Guide to the Familiar: Learning to Observe the Natural World
by Lawrence, Gale.
Price: US $10.00
ISBN #: 0133140636
Binding: Soft Cover
Book Condition: Collectible; VG
Edition: F
Pub Date: 1984
ISBN #: 0133140636
Binding: Soft Cover
Book Condition: Collectible; VG
Edition: F
Pub Date: 1984
1st edition, softbound, SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR on the title page, 8vo, 274pp, b&w illustrations throughout. Condition is VERY GOOD : lt. cover wear, c... Details
An Almanac for moderns; drawings by Lynd Ward.
by Peattie, Donald Culross. Lynd Ward, illus.
Price: US $20.00
ISBN #:
Binding:
Book Condition: VG/VG-
Pub Date: 0
ISBN #:
Binding:
Book Condition: VG/VG-
Pub Date: 0
3rd impression of 1935. 396p. b/w illus. tan cloth. VG/VG-: lite spotting to top edge; DJ: edgewear, soiling, "Limited Editions Club Award" sti... Details
Animals, men and myths: an informative and entertaining history of man and the animals around him; trans from German.
by Lewinsohn, Richard.
Price: US $12.00
ISBN #:
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: VG-/G-
Pub Date: 1954
ISBN #:
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: VG-/G-
Pub Date: 1954
422p. B&w illus. 1st ed. Black cloth. VG-/ G- : minor general wear; spine wrinkled; owner name. DJ: spine faded w/ large 1" chip at head; soiling... Details
Bird feeding manual, Northeastern U.S.A.
by Kress, Stephen.
Price: US $4.00
ISBN #:
Binding: Softcover
Book Condition: NF
Pub Date: 1973
ISBN #:
Binding: Softcover
Book Condition: NF
Pub Date: 1973
12mo, stapled wraps, 47 pages, b/w and color illustrations, bibliography, checklist. NEAR FINE. Nice illustrations. Details
Birds of Cape Cod, Massachusetts; intro. by Roger Tory Peterson.
by Hill, Norman P.
Price: US $16.50
ISBN #:
Binding:
Book Condition: VG+/VG-
Pub Date: 0
ISBN #:
Binding:
Book Condition: VG+/VG-
Pub Date: 0
364p. illus. w/ drawings by Marcia G. Norman; photographs by Allen M. Morgan, Norman P. Hill and Edwin W. Teale; endpaper maps by Bernice A. Hill. V... Details
Canadian songbirds and their ways
by Rising, Trudy and Jim.
Price: US $20.00
ISBN #:
Binding: Hardcover
Book Condition: NF
Dust Jacket Condition: NF
Pub Date: 1982
ISBN #:
Binding: Hardcover
Book Condition: NF
Dust Jacket Condition: NF
Pub Date: 1982
176p. color illus. lg. quarto, green cloth. NEAR FINE book / NEAR FINE jacket. Details
Cape Cod; The Maine Woods; Walden; A Week on the Concord and Merrimack Rivers. 4 volumes.
by Thoreau, Henry David.
Price: US $25.00
ISBN #:
Binding: Soft Cover
Book Condition: VG
Pub Date: 1961
ISBN #:
Binding: Soft Cover
Book Condition: VG
Pub Date: 1961
4 volume set, 8vo, softbound, 319, 423, 440, 492 pages, b/w decorations by Clare Leighton. The Walden volume has an introduction by Brooks Atkinson.... Details
Crickets and Katydids, Concerts and Solos
by Dethier, Vincent G.; A.R. Ammons [foreword]
Price: US $12.50
ISBN #: 0674175778
Binding: Hardcover
Book Condition: NF
Dust Jacket Condition: NF
Edition: F
Pub Date: 1992
ISBN #: 0674175778
Binding: Hardcover
Book Condition: NF
Dust Jacket Condition: NF
Edition: F
Pub Date: 1992
1st edition [number line], 8vo, aqua boards, 140 pages, b/w text illustrations by Abigail Rorer, bibliography. NEAR FINE book / NEAR FINE jacket: li... Details