Category: Fiction
Viewing items 121 - 130 of 152...
The Ragged Lion.
by Massie, Allan
Price: US $12.00
ISBN #: 0091774128
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: NF
Dust Jacket Condition: NF
Edition: F
Pub Date: 1994
ISBN #: 0091774128
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: NF
Dust Jacket Condition: NF
Edition: F
Pub Date: 1994
1st ed (U.K.), 8vo, black hardcover, 240 pages. NEAR FINE book / NEAR FINE jacket. A novel that recreates the life and times of the great Scottish ... Details
The Satruday Evening Post Stories, 1956.
by The Saturday Evening Post Editors. Ray Bradbury [story]
Price: US $15.00
ISBN #:
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: VG+
Dust Jacket Condition: VG
Edition: F
Pub Date: 1956
ISBN #:
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: VG+
Dust Jacket Condition: VG
Edition: F
Pub Date: 1956
1st printing [stated], 8vo, rust cloth, 314 pages. Condition is VERY GOOD+ book / VERY GOOD jacket: book has light rubbing to spine head and tail; j... Details
The Scarperer.
by Behan, Brendan.
Price: US $25.00
ISBN #:
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: VG+
Dust Jacket Condition: VG
Edition: F
Pub Date: 1964
ISBN #:
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: VG+
Dust Jacket Condition: VG
Edition: F
Pub Date: 1964
1st edition, 8vo, 153 pages. Condition is VERY GOOD+ book / VERY GOOD jacket: jacket is lightly tanned at the spine and folds, in protective mylar... Details
The Starless night.
by Lodwick, John.
Price: US $35.00
ISBN #:
Binding:
Book Condition: VG/G-
Pub Date: 0
ISBN #:
Binding:
Book Condition: VG/G-
Pub Date: 0
1st edition. 399p. black cloth / gilt lettering. Jacket art of Barcelona by Ian Ribbons VG/G-: general wear, fep darkened, 2 very light circle s... Details
The Steep ascent.
by Lindbergh, Anne Morrow.
Price: US $10.00
ISBN #:
Binding:
Book Condition: VG-/G+
Pub Date: 0
ISBN #:
Binding:
Book Condition: VG-/G+
Pub Date: 0
120p. 1st ed. blue cloth. VG-/G+: sl. edgewear; pg edges soiled; penciled owner name; pg 120 and flyleaf browned from inserted article (included); e... Details
The Story of Lucy Gault.
by Trevor, William.
Price: US $9.50
ISBN #: 0670031542
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: NF
Dust Jacket Condition: NF
Pub Date: 2002
ISBN #: 0670031542
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: NF
Dust Jacket Condition: NF
Pub Date: 2002
1st Am. edition (stated), 8vo, blue boards, 228 pp. NEAR FINE book / NEAR FINE jacket: spine tail of book sl. creased, otherwise appears unread. Details
The Sword of Dundee: a tale of "Bonnie Prince Charlie"
by Peck, Theodora.
Price: US $20.00
ISBN #:
Binding:
Book Condition: VG-
Pub Date: 0
ISBN #:
Binding:
Book Condition: VG-
Pub Date: 0
1st edition. 398p. + publisher ads. orange/tan boards with pictorial paste-on. VG-/no dj: spine sunned, lite edgewear, bookplate. soiling back c... Details
The Unhurrying chase.
by Prescott, H.F.M.
Price: US $12.50
ISBN #:
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: NF
Dust Jacket Condition: VG
Pub Date: 1955
ISBN #:
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: NF
Dust Jacket Condition: VG
Pub Date: 1955
2nd printing [originally published in 1925 by Dodd, Mead] 8vo, navy cloth, 287 pages. Condition is NEAR FINE book / VERY GOOD jacket: jacket has li... Details
The Vicar of Wakefield; including John Forster's essay on the story, and containing 13 facsimile illus. in colour by John Massey Wright, a pupil of Thomas Stothard.
by Goldsmith, Oliver.
Price: US $15.00
ISBN #:
Binding:
Pub Date: 0
ISBN #:
Binding:
Pub Date: 0
1st thus edition. 260p. Green decorated cloth; frontispiece. Fair- Good/ - : corners bumped and rubbed open; spine faded, ends bumped, head open; h... Details
The Volcano lover.
by Sontag, Susan.
Price: US $15.00
ISBN #:
Binding:
Book Condition: NF/NF
Pub Date: 0
ISBN #:
Binding:
Book Condition: NF/NF
Pub Date: 0
419p. 1st printing. NF/ NF. (in mylar) Details