Category: Health / Medicine
Viewing items 1 - 8 of 8...
A Treatise on anatomy, physiology, and hygiene: designed for colleges, academies, and families; 150 engravings "stereotype edition".
by Cutter, Calvin.
Price: US $35.00
ISBN #:
Binding:
Book Condition: G-
Pub Date: 0
ISBN #:
Binding:
Book Condition: G-
Pub Date: 0
458p. illus. leather; GOOD- / no jacket (as issued) : hinge split with a few signatures loose at bottom stitch; leather is rubbed; school library ... Details
Eat, drink and be healthy: an outline of rational dietetics.
by Lieb, Clarence W.
Price: US $10.00
ISBN #:
Binding:
Book Condition: G
Pub Date: 0
ISBN #:
Binding:
Book Condition: G
Pub Date: 0
1st ed. 180p. Green cloth. G/ - : corners rubbed, 3 bumped, spine darkened, ends bumped, soiling and spotting near head; bookstore label fep; front... Details
Horizontal Woman: The Story of a Body in Exile
by Berger, Suzanne E.
Price: US $7.50
ISBN #: 0395726689
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: NF
Dust Jacket Condition: NF
Pub Date: 1996
ISBN #: 0395726689
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: NF
Dust Jacket Condition: NF
Pub Date: 1996
1st edition, (possibly inscribed by the author: signature is "Suzanne .... (illegible), dated 1996.) 8vo, hardcover, 216 pages. NEAR FINE book / NE... Details
The Alchemy of Illness
by Duff, Kat
Price: US $4.50
ISBN #: 0517880970
Binding: Soft Cover
Book Condition: VG+
Pub Date: 1993
ISBN #: 0517880970
Binding: Soft Cover
Book Condition: VG+
Pub Date: 1993
2nd printing of softbound edition, 159 pp, bibliographical notes. Condition is VERY GOOD+: very slight shelfwear, appears unread. Details
The American Botanist and Family Physician, in which the medical virtues of the Mineral, Animal and Vegetable productions of North America are exhibited...
by Monroe, John. Silas Gaskill [compiler]
Price: US $750.00
ISBN #:
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: VG-
Pub Date: 1824
ISBN #:
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: VG-
Pub Date: 1824
"...together with their uses in the practice of physic and surgery; some of which are selected from Dr. Stearns, and other authors, but mostly origina... Details
The Miracle of Royal Jelly.
by Dubois, Raymond.
Price: US $20.00
ISBN #:
Binding: Hardcover
Book Condition: VG
Dust Jacket Condition: G-
Pub Date: 1955
ISBN #:
Binding: Hardcover
Book Condition: VG
Dust Jacket Condition: G-
Pub Date: 1955
No printing statement, presumed first. Preface by Bernard Desouches; translated by Carl Demrick. 8vo, teal cloth / black titles, 95 pages, b/w illus... Details
Treatment by diet; illustrated; third edition, revised.
by Barborka, CLifford J.
Price: US $15.00
ISBN #:
Binding: Hardcover
Book Condition: VG
Pub Date: 1937
ISBN #:
Binding: Hardcover
Book Condition: VG
Pub Date: 1937
3rd edition revised, 8vo, navy cloth, 642 pages, b/w illustrations, tables. VERY GOOD / no jacket: rubbing to spine head and tail, small tears at spi... Details
What your neighbors say : Dream book.
by World's Dispensary Medical Ass'n.
Price: US $12.00
ISBN #:
Binding: Soft Cover
Book Condition: G
Pub Date: 0
ISBN #:
Binding: Soft Cover
Book Condition: G
Pub Date: 0
24mo, illustrated paperwraps, 48p, b/w illustrations. GOOD : some lt. edgewear, typical browning to pages, crease to bottom fore edge corner (the co... Details