Category: Social Life and Customs.
Viewing items 1 - 10 of 10...
Etiquette : "The Blue Book of Social Usage" New edition.
by Post, Emily.
Price: US $12.50
ISBN #:
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: VG-
Dust Jacket Condition: Fair
Pub Date: 1946
ISBN #:
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: VG-
Dust Jacket Condition: Fair
Pub Date: 1946
Illustrated with photographs and facsimiles of social forms. 68th printing. 8vo, blue cloth / gilt titles, 654pp, b&w illustrations. VERY GOOD b... Details
Etiquette.
by Morton, Agnes H.
Price: US $20.00
ISBN #:
Binding: Hardcover
Book Condition: VG
Pub Date: 1906
ISBN #:
Binding: Hardcover
Book Condition: VG
Pub Date: 1906
"...Good manners for all people, especially for those 'who dwell within the broad range of the average'." A later printing (originally published in 1... Details
Reproductive Rituals: The Perception of Fertility in England from the Sixteenth to the Nineteenth Century
by McLaren, Angus
Price: US $12.00
ISBN #: 0416374603
Binding: Softcover
Book Condition: VG
Edition: F
Pub Date: 1984
ISBN #: 0416374603
Binding: Softcover
Book Condition: VG
Edition: F
Pub Date: 1984
8vo, wraps, 206 pages, bibliographical notes. VERY GOOD: remainder mark on top page edge, spine sunned, otherwise appears unread. Details
Setting your table: its art, etiquette and service.
by Sprackling, Helen.
Price: US $8.00
ISBN #:
Binding: Hardcover
Book Condition: VG
Dust Jacket Condition: Fair
Pub Date: 1941
ISBN #:
Binding: Hardcover
Book Condition: VG
Dust Jacket Condition: Fair
Pub Date: 1941
213p. Beige cloth; frontispiece. VERY GOOD book / FAIR jacket: spine ends sl bumped; DJ: covers soiled; edgeworn with chips, tears and tape. Details
Setting your table: its art, etiquette and service.
by Sprackling, Helen.
Price: US $8.00
ISBN #:
Binding: Hardcover
Book Condition: VG
Dust Jacket Condition: G-
Pub Date: 1941
ISBN #:
Binding: Hardcover
Book Condition: VG
Dust Jacket Condition: G-
Pub Date: 1941
213p. Beige cloth w/ frontispiece. VERY GOOD book GOOD- jacket: three corners bumped; spine ends bumped. DJ: covers soiled; lg chips tp edges; long... Details
Sir Walter Raleigh's Instructions to His Son [ Sonne ] and to Posterity.
by Raleigh, Sir Walter
Price: US $12.00
ISBN #:
Binding: Softcover
Book Condition: VG+
Pub Date: 1939
ISBN #:
Binding: Softcover
Book Condition: VG+
Pub Date: 1939
A reprint that follows the reprint edited by Chalres Whibley published by Peter Davies, London, 1927, which followed the first edition, printed by Ben... Details
The New Book of Etiquette, completely revised edition.
by Eichler, Lillian.
Price: US $10.00
ISBN #:
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: VG-
Pub Date: 1939
ISBN #:
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: VG-
Pub Date: 1939
"...including 'Notes for an Epicure: the traditions and service of wines and other beverages;' revised edition with illustrations." 8vo, navy cloth ... Details
The New Book of Etiquette, completely revised edition.
by Eichler, Lillian.
Price: US $12.50
ISBN #:
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: VG
Dust Jacket Condition: VG-
Pub Date: 1940
ISBN #:
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: VG
Dust Jacket Condition: VG-
Pub Date: 1940
"...including 'Notes for an Epicure: the traditions and service of wines and other beverages;' revised edition with illustrations." 8vo, navy cloth ... Details
Toasts for all occasions, No. 2
by Lewis, E.C. [compiler]
Price: US $10.00
ISBN #:
Binding: Softcover
Book Condition: G
Pub Date: 1903
ISBN #:
Binding: Softcover
Book Condition: G
Pub Date: 1903
Cover title: Up to Date Toasts for all Occasions. 24mo, stapled wraps, 32 pages, b/w illustrations on front cover by " Bird ", advertisements on rea... Details
Village Life in America 1852-1872.
by Richards, Caroline Cowles. Margaret E. Sangster [introduction]
Price: US $16.50
ISBN #:
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: VG-
Pub Date: 1926
ISBN #:
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: VG-
Pub Date: 1926
"... including the period of the American Civil War as told in the diary of a school-girl." Later printing of the new and enlarged edition. 225p. p... Details